Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

HEUSSEN respects your privacy and controls your personal data within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • processing requested information or publications;
  • performance of our legal services;
  • providing additional information about current developments;
  • recruitment and selection;
  • invitations to seminars or to respond to vacancies;
  • compiling user statistics;
  • security and improvements to our websites.

Your personal data will not be used for any purposes other than the above. HEUSSEN may instruct third parties to perform services on our behalf in respect of the processing of your personal data. HEUSSEN will not disclose your personal data to any other third parties.

You can access your personal information at any time and, if necessary, have it changed or removed. If such is the case, please let us know: info@heussen-law.nl.

Cookies

Functional (necessary) cookies and analytical cookies are stored via our website. We use functional cookies that are necessary to enable navigation across the website. This cookies are only valid for the duration of your browser session. Analytical cookies record how visitors use the website. This information may be used to analyse the use of our website and generate statistics. This enables HEUSSEN to better understand the website visitors and improve the website using that knowledge. Google Analytics service is used for this purpose.

The information resulting from the use of cookies is never coupled to individuals, the latter remaining anonymous. HEUSSEN considers all information gathered through cookies to be confidential and will treat it as such, unless it is obliged by law to share this information.

Use of email

When corresponding with HEUSSEN via email, you should note that emails are only secure to a certain extent and only if an appropriate encryption is used, that can guarantee the privacy of your email as well as the security of a reply. Encryption programs will only be used where they are expressly requested. By sending an email to HEUSSEN you acknowledge that you have been made aware of and have accepted the risks.